With the votes counted, and the curtain drawns on Southwark’s 2022 local election, here are the results, by ward, in full.
It proved a confident showing from Labour, who gained three new councillors after victroy over the Liberal Democrats in London Bridge and West Bermondsey, taking them from 49 to 52 councillors across the borough.
While the Liberal Democrats performed well nationally, they failed to capitalise in Southwark, a borough where party leader Ed Davey had said they would be “fighting labour”.
The Conservatives had hoped to exploit anger surrounding the low traffic neighbourhood in Dulwich Village and reclaim the ward they had held for decades but ultimatley, Labour prevailed by a convincing margin.
The Greens were not able to add their own representative to Southwark’s two party state and no independent candidates, or those from smaller parties, were elected either.
Those unsure what ward they are in can find out by entering their postcode on this site: https://www.communitysouthwark.org/find-your-ward
Borough and Bankside
Victor Max Mark Chamberlain |
Liberal Democrats |
1236 votes |
19% |
Elected |
Irina Stephanie Von Wiese |
Liberal Democrats |
1187 votes |
19% |
Elected |
David Michael Watson |
Liberal Democrats |
1136 votes |
18% |
Elected |
Ronald Michael Harley |
Labour |
725 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Maren White |
Labour |
699 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Theophilus Toweh |
Labour |
698 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Daniel Glynn Callaghan |
Conservative |
223 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Jason Huw Richards |
Conservative |
212 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Vignesh Eswara Murthy |
Conservative |
195 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Charlie Matthew Curtis Kennedy |
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
85 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Camberwell Green
Suzanne Iquo Abachor |
Labour and Co-operative |
2282 votes |
25% |
Elected |
Dora Dixon-Fyle |
Labour and Co-operative |
2281 votes |
25% |
Elected |
Kieron Joseph Williams |
Labour and Co-operative |
2090 votes |
23% |
Elected |
Valerie Remy |
Green |
798 votes |
9% |
Not elected |
Douglas Reginald Harold Board |
Liberal Democrats |
353 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Christopher Guy Hudson |
Liberal Democrats |
350 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
David Savile Bradbury |
Conservative |
273 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Robert Anthony Hayward |
Conservative |
254 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Clara Vacondio |
Conservative |
219 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Jason Leech |
Liberal Democrats |
200 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Thea Alice Everett |
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
126 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Champion Hill
Sarah Eve King |
Labour |
1629 votes |
34% |
Elected |
Esmerelda May Hicks |
Labour |
1610 votes |
34% |
Elected |
Michael Ronald Millar |
Green |
535 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Columba Michael Joe Blango |
Liberal Democrats |
311 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Jonathan Nigel Hunt |
Liberal Democrats |
293 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Graham Davison |
Conservative |
202 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Francis Peter Truss |
Conservative |
187 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Chaucer
Helen Claire Dennis |
Labour |
1916 votes |
24% |
Elected |
Laura Anne Johnson |
Labour |
1761 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Joseph Vambe |
Labour |
1470 votes |
18% |
Elected |
Robert John Hutchinson |
Green |
637 votes |
8% |
Not elected |
Poddy Clark |
Liberal Democrats |
609 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Monsur Ahmed |
Liberal Democrats |
539 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Mackie Sheik |
Liberal Democrats |
403 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Andrew Overs Dowsett |
Conservative |
280 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Richard John Packer |
Conservative |
257 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Thomas Edmund Packer |
Conservative |
251 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Dulwich Hill
Margaret Anne Browning |
Labour |
1846 votes |
35% |
Elected |
Jonathan Ralph Hartley |
Labour |
1298 votes |
25% |
Elected |
Myrtle Elizabeth Bruce-Mitford |
Green |
698 votes |
13% |
Not elected |
Tara Michelle-Louise Copeland |
Liberal Democrats |
489 votes |
9% |
Not elected |
Thomas Matthew Rogers |
Liberal Democrats |
341 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Rupert George Watson |
Conservative |
289 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Edith Ikechi Okparaocha |
Conservative |
277 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Dulwich Village
Margaret Louise Newens |
Labour and Co-operative |
2111 votes |
23% |
Elected |
Richard Michael Leeming |
Labour and Co-operative |
1922 votes |
21% |
Elected |
Richard Christopher Wingfield |
Liberal Democrats |
1133 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Tristan Nathaniel Graeme Honeyborne |
Conservative |
1063 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Clive Leslie Rates |
Conservative |
1053 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Raghav Parkash |
Liberal Democrats |
1037 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Christopher John Langdon |
Green |
387 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Piers Joseph Holden |
Green |
370 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Paolo Marco Sergio Randolfi |
Reform UK |
50 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Dulwich Wood
Catherine Ann Rose |
Labour |
1783 votes |
29% |
Elected |
Andrew Simmons |
Labour |
1621 votes |
26% |
Elected |
Lindsay Chathli |
Conservative |
706 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Peter Heaton-Jones |
Conservative |
675 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Guy Jamieson Fairbarn |
Green |
449 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Vincent Denis de Guise Matley |
Green |
303 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Iain Andrew Johncock |
Liberal Democrats |
300 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Aiken George Arter Furlong |
Liberal Democrats |
299 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Faraday
Samuel Martin Foster |
Labour |
1475 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Kezia Elizabeth Harper |
Labour |
1450 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Kimberley Natasha McIntosh |
Labour |
1445 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Emma HE |
Green |
390 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Liba Hoskin |
Green |
369 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Novelette Jennifer Ellis |
Conservative |
250 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Andrew James Neville |
Conservative |
226 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
David Andrew Noakes |
Liberal Democrats |
216 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Piers Corbyn |
Let London Live |
200 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Cheikh Omar Jalloh |
Liberal Democrats |
197 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Lorraine Zuleta |
Liberal Democrats |
189 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Tarsilo Onuluk |
Conservative |
174 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Goose Green
James Robert Ashworth-McLintock |
Labour |
2323 votes |
19% |
Elected |
Charlie Smith |
Labour |
2108 votes |
17% |
Elected |
Clare Elizabeth Donachie |
Liberal Democrats |
955 votes |
8% |
Not elected |
Philip John Collins |
Green |
932 votes |
8% |
Not elected |
Michael Andrew Green |
Liberal Democrats |
736 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Sophie Patricia Roach |
Liberal Democrats |
684 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
David Jennings |
Green |
636 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Claire Elizabeth Webb |
Women’s Equality Party |
414 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Michael Charles Poole-Wilson |
Conservative |
311 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Qin Hong |
Conservative |
294 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Adam John Van Den Broek |
Conservative |
275 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
London Bridge and West Bermondsey
Emily Alice Hickson |
Labour |
1716 votes |
17% |
Elected |
Sunil Chopra |
Labour |
1586 votes |
15% |
Elected |
Samuel Dalton |
Labour |
1562 votes |
15% |
Elected |
William Jean Charles Houngbo |
Liberal Democrats |
1205 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Martina Moh |
Liberal Democrats |
1193 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Damian Shaun O’Brien |
Liberal Democrats |
1119 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Susan Elizabeth Hunter |
Green |
495 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Dauphine Alexandra Elizabeth Marie Rolin Hymans |
Green |
343 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Christopher Frederick Fiford Terrill |
Green |
280 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Ralph Cleland Tiffin |
Conservative |
262 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Oliver Rex Clement Ward |
Conservative |
261 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Mohammed Uvoh Okrekson |
Conservative |
237 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Newington
Alice Macdonald |
Labour |
2051 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Natasha Saviour Ennin |
Labour |
2011 votes |
22% |
Elected |
John Seymour Batteson |
Labour |
1955 votes |
21% |
Elected |
Suzy Gillett |
Green |
494 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Clare Wood |
Green |
453 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
James Christopher Gurling |
Liberal Democrats |
408 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Lina Maria Ospina Usma |
Green |
371 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Abdul Gbla |
Liberal Democrats |
368 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Joshua Sharman |
Liberal Democrats |
350 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Charles Andrew Dempsey |
Conservative |
311 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Suzie Ann Bridgen-Didier-Garnham |
Conservative |
297 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Erda Prenci |
Conservative |
233 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
North Bermondsey
Rachel Elizabeth Bentley |
Liberal Democrats |
1909 votes |
18% |
Elected |
Hamish Gordon McCallum |
Liberal Democrats |
1732 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Emily Tester |
Liberal Democrats |
1724 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Kaied Omar Ghiyatha |
Labour |
1227 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Claudia Annetter Reid |
Labour |
1194 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Sirajul Islam |
Labour |
1036 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Nicola Frances Hearn |
Green |
641 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Ian Leonard |
Conservative |
415 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Ravi Gulab Gidwani |
Conservative |
370 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Kono Votu Kono-Ugen |
Conservative |
301 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
North Walworth
Naima Hussein Ali |
Labour |
1906 votes |
21% |
Elected |
Darren James Merrill |
Labour |
1771 votes |
20% |
Elected |
Martin Luther Seaton |
Labour |
1672 votes |
19% |
Elected |
Peter Ntiamoah Baffoe |
Green |
652 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Thomas Harold James |
Liberal Democrats |
453 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Steven Jack Lehmann |
Green |
424 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Thomas Wedell |
Green |
413 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Ryan Michael Kingsbury |
Liberal Democrats |
396 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Faisal Maramazi |
Liberal Democrats |
337 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Craig Cox |
Conservative |
324 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Christine Ann Wallace |
Conservative |
295 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Diako Tanou |
Conservative |
237 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Lucy Carrington |
Independent |
78 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Nunhead and Queen’s Road
Gavin James Edwards |
Labour |
2072 votes |
17% |
Elected |
Reginald Oluwatomi Aku Popoola |
Labour |
2040 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Sandra Dean Rhule |
Labour |
2025 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Claire Frances Sheppard |
Green |
1551 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Catherine Alice Constance Penn Dawkins |
Green |
1516 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Richard Joseph Taylor |
Green |
1270 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Fergus Harvey Anderson |
Liberal Democrats |
1193 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Harry Chathli |
Conservative |
216 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Domonic Adrian Garriques |
Conservative |
191 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Ian David Twinn |
Conservative |
188 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Claire Esther Mayne-Constantinou |
Liberal Democrats |
142 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Christopher Charles Taras |
Liberal Democrats |
134 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Old Kent Road
Evelyn Osei Akoto |
Labour |
2283 votes |
25% |
Elected |
Richard John Livingstone |
Labour |
2046 votes |
23% |
Elected |
Michael Kayode Situ |
Labour |
1959 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Sandra Lane |
Green |
599 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Roman Alexander |
Conservative |
400 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Keira Kyriacou |
Liberal Democrats |
375 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Derek Charles Fordham |
Conservative |
351 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Moulka Beddar |
Liberal Democrats |
350 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Paul Kyriacou |
Liberal Democrats |
314 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Abel Png |
Conservative |
278 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
John Cornelius Cronin |
Reform UK |
121 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Peckham
Leona Sabina Emmanuel |
Labour |
2148 votes |
28% |
Elected |
Barrie John Hargrove |
Labour |
2080 votes |
27% |
Elected |
Cleo Soanes |
Labour |
1987 votes |
26% |
Elected |
Philomena Ifeoma Ofodu |
Liberal Democrats |
290 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Dudley Emmanuel Cowan |
Conservative |
269 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Alfred Daramola |
Conservative |
259 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Oliver John Stanton |
Liberal Democrats |
232 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
James Okosun |
Liberal Democrats |
208 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Martina Josephine Ward |
Conservative |
198 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Peckham Rye
Renata Maria Jolanta Hamvas |
Labour |
1802 votes |
32% |
Elected |
Victoria Louise Mills |
Labour |
1751 votes |
31% |
Elected |
Gerard Joseph Bennett |
Green |
650 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Steven Sheppard |
Green |
581 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Nathan Andrew Gamester |
Conservative |
247 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Oliver Hugh Wooller |
Conservative |
213 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Eduardo Carlos Reyes |
Liberal Democrats |
185 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Christian Francis Blango |
Liberal Democrats |
181 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Rotherhithe
Stephanie Cryan |
Labour and Co-operative |
1782 votes |
18% |
Elected |
Bethan Sarah Roberts |
Labour and Co-operative |
1653 votes |
17% |
Elected |
Kathleen Whittam |
Labour and Co-operative |
1558 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Paul Bowers |
Liberal Democrats |
788 votes |
8% |
Not elected |
Jit Joon Lim |
Liberal Democrats |
695 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Mark Abraham Platt |
Liberal Democrats |
600 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Colin James Boyle |
Green |
498 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Susan Cooke |
Green |
485 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Roger John Manser |
Green |
421 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Laura Anne Collins |
Conservative |
381 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Michael Tobin |
Conservative |
322 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Robert McNeil Ferguson |
Conservative |
318 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Robert Law |
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
102 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Andrew Jeremy Oliver Kekwick |
Social Democratic Party |
57 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
Rye Lane
Jasmine Ali |
Labour |
2343 votes |
24% |
Elected |
Esme Dobson |
Labour |
2123 votes |
21% |
Elected |
Chloe Tomlinson |
Labour |
2008 votes |
20% |
Elected |
Peter Reder |
Green |
943 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Alexander Van Vliet |
Green |
653 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Amy Glover |
Liberal Democrats |
451 votes |
5% |
Not elected |
Peter John Felix |
Conservative |
268 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Alys Bridget Charlotte Denby |
Conservative |
259 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Barry Norman Joseph |
Conservative |
243 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Andras Juhasz |
Liberal Democrats |
243 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
James Joseph Anthony Kean |
Liberal Democrats |
238 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Beth Powell |
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition |
114 votes |
1% |
Not elected |
South Bermondsey
Cassandra Louise Brown |
Labour |
2025 votes |
19% |
Elected |
Sunny Adegboyega Lambe |
Labour |
1900 votes |
18% |
Elected |
Leo Max Pollak |
Labour |
1759 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Alice Bridget Jeffries |
Liberal Democrats |
1407 votes |
13% |
Not elected |
Michael Tipler |
Liberal Democrats |
1295 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Patrickson Amechi Obanya |
Liberal Democrats |
1277 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Lewis Jack Allan Jones |
Conservative |
367 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Jordan Abdi |
Conservative |
359 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Luke Edward Alexandru Warren |
Conservative |
328 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
St George’s
Maria Rosa Victoria Linforth-Hall |
Liberal Democrats |
1034 votes |
25% |
Elected |
Graham James Neale |
Liberal Democrats |
929 votes |
23% |
Elected |
Alexander Marco Nelson Marullo |
Labour |
836 votes |
20% |
Not elected |
Samantha Ranee Vacciana |
Labour |
821 votes |
20% |
Not elected |
Mary Louise Clegg |
Green |
227 votes |
6% |
Not elected |
Alexander John Cameron Deane |
Conservative |
140 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Sasha Zaroubin |
Conservative |
114 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
St Giles
Eleanor May Pimlott Cumbo |
Labour |
2606 votes |
24% |
Elected |
Jason Abeka Ochere |
Labour |
2360 votes |
22% |
Elected |
Robert Ian Wingfield |
Labour |
2217 votes |
20% |
Elected |
Eleanor Phoebe Margolies |
Green |
1186 votes |
11% |
Not elected |
Bryan Murray Symons |
Green |
712 votes |
7% |
Not elected |
Rebecca Anne Kadritzke |
Liberal Democrats |
408 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Christopher Annous |
Liberal Democrats |
316 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Sarah Jessica Leivers |
Conservative |
306 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Thomas Jack Chesterman |
Liberal Democrats |
300 votes |
3% |
Not elected |
Edward Graham Heckels |
Conservative |
270 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Christopher James Mottau |
Conservative |
230 votes |
2% |
Not elected |
Surrey Docks
Nicola Jane Salmon |
Liberal Democrats |
1475 votes |
16% |
Elected |
Nicholas Dominic Bernard Johnson |
Liberal Democrats |
1329 votes |
15% |
Elected |
Adam Martin Hood |
Liberal Democrats |
1298 votes |
14% |
Elected |
Jennifer Francis Thornton |
Labour |
1095 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Amandeep Singh Kellay |
Labour |
1056 votes |
12% |
Not elected |
Callum Michael Parrish |
Labour |
920 votes |
10% |
Not elected |
Jason Watson Conway |
Green |
825 votes |
9% |
Not elected |
Hannah Elizabeth Ginnett |
Conservative |
399 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Andrew Cusack |
Conservative |
371 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Mark Gordon John Findell |
Conservative |
346 votes |
4% |
Not elected |
Southwark elections 2022: Labour tightens its grip on the council with convincing win